Guy Masterson Actor CV
Guy Masterson Awards
Guy Masterson Biographies
Guy Masterson Headshots
Guy Masterson Producer/Presenter
Guy Masterson Showreel
Guy Masterson Solo Performer
Guy Masterson Voice Artist
Guy Masterson Audition/Acting Coach Guy Masterson Dramaturgy Guy Masterson Edinburgh Consultant
Guy Masterson Executive Coach
Guy Masterson Solo Play Director
Guy Masterson Speaker Training
Back to TTI Home

GUY MASTERSON - director cv

Guy Masterson Representation

Nicki Stoddart
United Agents Ltd
12-26 Lexington Street, London, W1F OLE

Guy Masterson studied Biochemistry & Chemistry at Cardiff University (MagnaCum Laude) before emmigrating to the USA in 1982. He became an actor in 1985 having worked in Hotel & Restaurant Management with Hilton and Black Angus Restaurants and then as a carpenter. He studied drama at UCLA in 1985 before embarking on a brief but successful stint as a professional actor in Hollywood. He returned to the UK in 1989 to study drama at LAMDA following which he formed his own theatre company in 1991. Since then, while continuing to produce and perform, he has directed many small & several large scale productions including two of the highest grossing shows in Edinburgh Festval history. His 2009 production of Morecambe won The Olivier Award for Best Entertainment in 2010 (see full director's biography). Most recently, his epic transformation of his 1995 solo adpation of Animal Farm won The Stage Award for Best Ensemble at Edinburgh 2014. Most recently, he directed a hit production of 'The Devil's Passion' with Justin Butcher at the Crypt of St John and will direct 'Absolution' with Owen O'Neill and 'Bill Clinton Hercules' at the Park Theatre, London in May/June of 2016.

For Further information, click show title
xxx

PRODUCTION

PRODUCERS

LOCATION/BROADCAST

Absolution
(Owen O'Neill)
Theatre Tours International
The Park Theatre
London May/June 2016
The Devil's Passion
(by Justin Butcher)
Passion Pit Theatre
The Crypt of St John
St John's, Clerkenwell - Easter 2016 & UK Tour
Cinderella
(by Nicholas Collett)
The Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn GC
The Hawthorne Theatre
Welwyn Garden City, Herts - Christmas 2015
Sleeping Beauty
(by Nicholas Collett)
The Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn GC
The Hawthorne Theatre
Welwyn Garden City, Herts - Christmas 2014
Bill Clinton Hercules
(Rachel Mariner with Guy Masterson)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2014
National & International Tour thru 2016
Animal Farm
(George Orwell adaption: Guy Masterson)
Tumanishvili Film Actors Theatre
of Tbilisi, Georgia
Tumanishvili Film Actors Theatre. Tbilisi
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2014
Beauty & The Beast
(Adapted by Guy masterson)
Theatre Tours International
and The Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn GC
The Hawthorne Theatre
Welwyn Garden City, Herts - Christmas 2013
Samsung Unpacked 2013 Ep 2
(4 min version)
- (Show Director)
Jack Morton PLC for Samsung
ThThe Tempodrom, Berlin
September 4th 2013
The Odd Couple
(Neil Simon)
The Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn GC
Theatre at the Mill, Belfast
THawthorne Theatre, Welwyn GC
Theatre at the Mill, Belfast
Female Gothic
(Rebecca Vaughan)
Dyad Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2012
National & International Tour thru 2014
A Soldier's Song
(Ken Lukowiak/Guy Masterson)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2012
National Tour 2012/3
Imperial Fizz
(Brian Parks)
Theatre Tours International
CIT Adelaide 2012
The Diaries of Adam & Eve
(Elton Townsend)
Dyad Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2011
National & International Tour 2010/4
Long Live The King
(Ansuya Nathan)
Ansuya Nathan
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2010
Adelaide Cabaret Festival 2011
I, Elizabeth
(Elton Townsend)
Dyad Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2010
Adelaide 2011, Dom & Intnl Tour - 2014
Morecambe
(Tim Whitnall)
Theatre Tours International
& Feather Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2009
West End, 2009, National Tour 2010
Austen's Women
(Jane Austen)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2009
National & International Tour thru 2014
Scaramouche Jones
(Justin Butcher)
Passion Pit Theatre
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2008
National & International Tour thru 2014
Reasonable Doubt
(Suzie Miller)
Tamarama Rock Sufers (OZ)
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2008
The Eagle Dances
(David Rowe)
Theatr Mwldan
& the Welsh Arts Council
Theatr Mwldan & Tour of Wales
The Mistress
(Arnold Wesker)
Holden Street Theatres (OZ)
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2007
Follow Me
(Ross Gurney-Randall & Dave Mounfield)
RGR Productions
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2007
Levelland
(Rich Hall)
Off The Kerb Productions, MICF
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2006
& Melbourne Int'l Comedy Festival
Cooking With Puccini
(Jeffrey Mayhew)
Bare Bawds Productions
& Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2006
The Odd Couple (Ed 2005)
(Neil Simon)
Assembly Theatre
& Marshall Cordell
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2005
Swift
(Jeffrey Mayhew)
Bare Bawds Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2005
Borge Again!
(Rainer Hersch)
Rainer Hersch
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2004
12 Angry Men (Oz)
(Reginald Rose)
APA, Adrian Bohm
& Theatre Tours International
QTC Brisbane, Sydney Theatre
& Melbourne Athaneum 2004
12 Angry Men (UK)
(Reginald Rose)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2003 &
Perth, Adelaide, & NZ Intn'l Festivals
Goering's Defence
(w Ross Gurney-Randall & Andrew Bailey)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2001
& UK Tour
Playing Burton (NZ)
(Mark Jenkins)
Cariad Productions (NZ)
Circ Theatre, Wellington
NZ & Australian Tour
A Slight Tilt to the Left
(Michael Mears)
Theatre Tours International
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2002
Resolution
(Pip Utton)
Theatre Tours International
& Pip Utton Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2001
International & UK Tours
Mom, I'm Not A Lawyer
(Rich Fulcher)
Glynis Henderson Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2001
All Words For Sex
(Jules Leyser)
Theatre Tours International
& Crispin Leyser
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 2000
Soho Theatre 2001
Adolf
(Pip Utton)
Theatre Tours International
& Pip Utton Productions
Assembly Room, Edinburgh '99, '00
02, '03, '04, '05; UK & Int'l Touring
Bye Bye Blackbird
(Willard Simms)
Guy Masterson Productions
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh 1997
International & UK Tours
The House of Correction
(Norman Lock)
Guy Masterson Productions
The Pleasance, Edinburgh 1996
Playing Burton (UK)
(Mark Jenkins)
Guy Masterson Productions
Edinburgh Festivals 1994 & 1997
International & UK Tours
The Private Ear & The Pubic Eye
(Peter Shaffer)
Sian Lancaster
Bird's Nest Theatre, London 1992

Awards & Nominations for shows directed by Guy Masterson

The Stage Best Solo Performance Animal Farm
Tumanishvili Tbilisi
WINNER 2014
2014 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Solo Performance Ansuya Nathan
Long Live The King
Nominated 2010
2010 Edinburgh Festival
The Olivier Award
Best Entertainment
Morecambe
WINNER 2010
Duchess Theatre, West End 2009/10
The Olivier Award
Best Actor in a Musical/Entertainment
Bob Golding
Morecambe
Nominated 2010
Duchess Theatre, West End 2009/10
What's On Stage Award
Best Musical/Entertainment
Morecambe
Nominated 2010
Duchess Theatre, West End 2009/10
TMA Award
Best Touring Show
Morecambe
Nominated 2009
UK National Tour 2009/10
The Scotsman Fringe First Morecambe
WINNER 2009
2009 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Solo Performance Bob Golding
Morecambe
Nominated 2009
2009 Edinburgh Festival
Level 7 Award Beth Fitzgerald
Follow Me
WINNER 2008
2008 Brighton Festival
The Argus Angel Follow Me
WINNER 2008
2008 Brighton Festival
The Stage Best Actor Beth Fitzgerald
Follow Me
Nominated 2008
2007 Edinburgh Festival
Fringereview.com - Best Play Teapot Follow Me
WINNER 2007
2007 Edinburgh Festival
The Herald Angel Follow Me
WINNER 2007
2007 Edinburgh Festival
Greenroom Awards - Best Direction Guy Masterson
12 Angry Men (Oz)
WINNER 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Greenroom Awards - Best Production 12 Angry Men (Oz)
WINNER 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Greenroom Awards - Supporting Actor . Alex Menglet
12 Angry Men (Oz)
WINNER 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Helpmann Awards - Best Play 12 Angry Men (Oz)
Nominated 2005
Sydney, Australia
The Daily Mail Jack Tinker
'Spirit Of The Fringe Award'
12 Angry Men (Ed) & Under Milk Wood
WINNER 2003
2003 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Ensemble 12 Angry Men (Ed)
Nominated 2003
2003 Edinburgh Festival
Strathmore Audience Award 12 Angry Men (Ed)
WINNER 2003
2003 Edinburgh Festival
Chapman Tripp Awards (NZ)
Best Actor
Ray Henwood
Playing Burton
WINNER 2002
2002 Wellington, New Zealand
The Stage Best Actor Pip Utton
Resolution
Nominated 2001
2001 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Actor Jules Leyser
All Words For Sex
Nominated 2000
2000 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Actor Pip Utton
Adolf
Nominated 1998
1998 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Actor Josh Richards
Playing Burton
Nominated 1997
1997 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Actress Beth Fitzgerald
Bye Bye Blackbird
Nominated 1997
1997 Edinburgh Festival
The Stage Best Actress Beth Fitzgerald
House Of Correction
WINNER 1996
1996 Edinburgh Festival